Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System 32 files corrupted.

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Recently I got the win32/AMalum.ZZOAF on my windows XP SP# PC which I succesfully removed form my system but some files in the system32 folder got corrupted.

What tools can i use to check and replaced corrupted windows XP file from the system32 directory without reinstalling the whole OS as the system seems to be working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:bamatos
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:microbolt
microbolt earned 600 total points
ID: 24835789
From an run box type:

     sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 600 total points
ID: 24835790
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 800 total points
ID: 24835791
i would start with reininstalling sp2 then sfc /scannow.

you might want  to have a windows cd and slipstream sp2 into it if you do not have one with sp2 installed before starting.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamatos
ID: 24835982
All users provide addecuate help for this simple question.
0