?
Solved

VB 2008  - Unselect a branch in Treeview

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When the Treeview branch is clicked it's color changes.  (See attachment)  After it returns back to the Treeview the color remains unchanged.  How can I unselect that branch so the color disappears?
treeview.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1600 total points
ID: 24836088
You can use:

Me.TreeView1.SelectedNode = Nothing
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 24836099
You used the phrase...   "After it returns back to the TreeView"  ...which implies that the TreeView is getting Focus.  When it does get focus again a node will be selected automatically.

To prevent this you could use jpaulino's snippet in the GotFocus() event:

    Private Sub TreeView1_GotFocus(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TreeView1.GotFocus
        TreeView1.SelectedNode = Nothing
    End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 31602630
Two of the very best Experts helping this poor soul.  Thanks greatly!
Jack
0