[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adodc1 - Part 2

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi! the Code below was Corrected by "microbolt" Its already run  but I miss to mention him that I need to add something like instead of  order by  s.vndrid  I need to make order by  s.vndrid='" & "s100" & "'"
My purpose is I want only to come out those item under s100.
To microbolt
      I missed to mention you this question... Thanks!

select s.proname 
 as [Item Description], s.Procode as[Item Code], s.Quantity , um 
 as [UOM], s.sellingprice 
 as [Price 1],s.vndrid 
 as [Supplier],pricea 
 as [Price 2], priceb 
 as [Price 3]  
from stock s 
 inner join typediscount t 
 on s.procode=t.proid 
 order by  s.vndrid

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 750 total points
ID: 24835879
Hello ERWIIN,

select s.proname
 as [Item Description], s.Procode as[Item Code], s.Quantity , um
 as [UOM], s.sellingprice
 as [Price 1],s.vndrid
 as [Supplier],pricea
 as [Price 2], priceb
 as [Price 3]  
from stock s
 inner join typediscount t
 on s.procode=t.proid
 WHERE   s.vndrid <'s100'
ORDER BY s.VndRId


Regards,

Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 24835985
Hi! I tried to change this  WHERE   s.vndrid <'s100'   to WHERE   s.vndrid ='s100'  and its working in sql Server query. In my application i change s100 to text1.text as code below. I put that code in RecordSource under adodc1 then it does'n work. I don't how to use it, can you extent your help  on how to activate it? its already working in sql query.. Thank


select s.proname 
 as [Item Description], s.Procode as[Item Code], s.Quantity , um 
 as [UOM], s.sellingprice 
 as [Price 1],s.vndrid 
 as [Supplier],pricea 
 as [Price 2], priceb 
 as [Price 3]  
from stock s 
 inner join typediscount t 
 on s.procode=t.proid 
 WHERE   s.vndrid ='TEXT1.TEXT'
ORDER BY s.VndRId

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 24836148
Hi! Here' my final code that need to changed S100 to text1.text
Private Sub TDDrop_DropDownOpen()
Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=sa;Initial Catalog=mydb;Data Source=Winpos"
Adodc1.RecordSource = "select s.proname as [Item Description], s.Procode as[Item Code], s.Quantity , um as [UOM], s.sellingprice as [Price 1],s.vndrid as [Supplier],pricea as [Price 2], priceb as [Price 3] from stock s inner join typediscount t on s.procode=t.proid WHERE s.vndrid ='s100'  ORDER BY s.VndRId"
Adodc1.Refresh
End Sub
The only problem here is to change 'S100' to text1.text  . Please Help! Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:danaseaman
danaseaman earned 750 total points
ID: 24836701
Adodc1.RecordSource = "select s.proname as [Item Description], s.Procode as[Item Code], s.Quantity , um as [UOM], s.sellingprice as [Price 1],s.vndrid as    [Supplier],pricea as [Price 2], priceb as [Price 3] from stock s inner join typediscount t on s.procode=t.proid WHERE s.vndrid = " & Text1.Text  & " ORDER BY s.VndRId"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 31602631
Thanks!
0