Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate entries in DNS server windows 2003

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone, Im seeing duplicate entries in my DNS server, (same ip for 2 computers).
Here is the setup, please tell me if more information is needed.

Server1 (windwos 2003 SP1)
Primary Domain Controller
Primary DNS Server
DHCP

Server2 (windows 2003 SP2)
Seconary Domain Controller
Secondary DNS Server
DHCP (Disabled for the moment)

my DHCP scope range is 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.254
reserved 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.15 for servers
the lease time was 8 hours for ip address, i expanded it to 2 days. Still have duplicate entries in DNS server.

Can you please help me diagnose the problem?
Thank you
Jose.

0
Comment
Question by:_the_reverend
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ForsakenSA earned 1500 total points
ID: 24835997
In your DHCP scope options, under the DNS tab ensure you enable  DNS dynamic updates accordingly, Also ensure the discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted is checked.

In DNS ensure scavegging is enable to remove stale records.  But forst do the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_the_reverend
ID: 24836179
thank you, All of the above were already selected. In the scavegging option I increased the scavvengin frequency to 1 hour. Let's see what this will do.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24837917

Scavenging frequency is still bound by the Aging Intervals. Nothing will be scavenged until a full Refresh has passed if you just enabled it.

Just watch out for Refresh Intervals lower than 24 hours. They can make a real mess of your domain because clients with static IP addresses (your servers and such) only refresh once every 24 hours.

Chris
0