Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Professional Software setup cannot verify Microsoft Exchange permissions though they are set up correctly

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Win 2003 R2 Server on which I am trying to install Blackberry Professional Software 4.1.4. This is being deployed with SBS 2008 (Exchange 2007) on a separate box. (Actually, the BES machine is a VM hosted on the physical box where I have SBS 2008 but that's quite irrelevant)

When trying to install the Blackberry Professional Software, I am seeing "The setup application could not verify the Microsoft Exchange Permissions for the Microsoft Windows Account. Before you continue, verify that the permissions are correct."

I have installed many BES servers before and have double triple checked the permissions against http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/viewContent.do?externalId=KB02276&sliceId=1.

This never happened on any previous installs and this always went through okay after setting up permissions correctly. Only differences I can think of are.
1. None of previous BES installs was done with Exchange 2007 in an SBS 2008 environment. Although many of previous ones did use Exchange 2007 on top of Server 2003. They all work flawlessly.
2. Previous BES installs might have used an older version of the setup program and this new one may be too stupid to read the permissions correctly and is moaning for no reason.

I may have done something wrong but not very likely, I think. I've seen other people commenting on the internet saying "do not worry about it" when Blackberry Professional installer says it doesn't like the permissions.

Has anyone else had the same experience? Is BPS installer just stupid and I should go ahead with the software install or am I doing something wrong?

Appreciate all help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netstarukltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836032
Ignore the error and carry on. I see it on every installation I do with Exchange 2007 and just skip past it.
As long as you have the CDO installed and have setup the permissions correctly, that is fine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24836043
Try logging on as the BES Admin user and sending and receiving an email, also ensure the BES Admin user is a member of the Exchange Admins (I think thats its name) group.

Are you using the newest version, some of the older ones had issues on 07.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netstarukltd
ID: 24836101
Thanks Guys. I am using the latest version downloaded last week from their website. Permissions are set up correctly as I can also verify that by checking the Send-As permissions from Exchange Console. BESAdmin is already a member of ExhcangeViewOnlyAdmins (that's the group name).

I do have correct version of CDO installed. (Interesting bit - latest version of CDO pack doesn't work - BES install can't find the Exchange server with it).

I am going to complete the install and will activate a Crackberry in the morning as I don't have one available at the minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netstarukltd
ID: 24847800
Went ahead with install, worked fine. Thanks.
0