Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can perl be used to produce graphical output from data

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have millions of data sets, and would like to show much of graphically

can I use perl to create a graphic picture of the data, maybe using colours and moving on a step at a time using the enter key ?

0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836017
there are several modules for doing this,
or example, Image::Magick;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 24836025
how does that work ? is it a difficult thing to show data graphically or is it straight forward ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24836036
It depends on the data and the graphics you want from it.
Also on what you consider straight forward, and on whether anyone else has already done something similar and produced a module for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 31602644
great
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24836395
We have some reporting software around here from a past project that does historical bar / line charts. I will try to dig it up and let you know. We used GD::Graph for it.
0