Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to find MS SQL Transactions Log

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am developing an ASP.NET app with MS SQL database.  I want to know what are the queries that are sent to the DB from the ASP.NET app and be able to view them along with whatever parameters were passed.  I cannot figure out why a DataSource is not responding as I expect and want to know what is ASP.NET sending to the DB.

Where can I find such transaction log, and what tool do I use to view them.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:gmhawash
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24836287
It is not the transaction log.  You use MS SQL Server Profiler to view the actual queries sent.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24837840
So... run Profiler - it's under "Performance Tools" in the Start Menu, under SQL Server 2005.

Then start a trace, connecting to your server. Best if you filter it to only connections from your web server. Grab the RPC:Completed and SQL:BatchCompleted events for a start - show all columns and tick what you're interested in seeing.

Now watch the commands come in. Stop it when you've seen enough, as it can cause a performance hit.

Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gmhawash
ID: 31602645
Thank you for the help.
0