?
Solved

Query on ADSL filters

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI

I have just moved into a new home and have problems with my Internet (broadband) which is delivered down my phone line.

I have two sockets in the house, one in my study which is for the internet only, and another in the lounge which is for phone/cableTV. In the lounge, there is one socket, but a splitter type thing from which the phone and cable are connected.

I'm thinking the issue maybe with the ADSL filters. I have two filters, one in the study, and one in the lounge..but the one in the lounge is connected to the section of the splitter that the phone uses only, the other section (that the cable uses) does not use a filter.

So - should I have the lounge socket connect direct to a filter, and have the filter connect to the splitter...or connect a second filter to the second section of the splitter?

i.e.
                                                         
SOCKET -- FILTER- -- SPLITTER -- PHONE
                                                -- CABLE

or

SOCKET -- SPLITTER -- FILTER -- PHONE
                                -- FILTER -- CABLE

Or is my original set up correct?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 1200 total points
ID: 24836297
It sounds to me that your original setup may be correct.  The basic principle is that voice traffic should never pass through an ADSL filter, and data traffic should pass through a maximum of one filter.  The cable TV signal should not paSS THROUGH AN adsl filter.

So lounge Cable tv unfiltered. Phone side should have a splitter with one side filtered for data and one side unfiltered for voice.
Study data traffic filtered.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 24836317
You only need a filter for anything that uses a 'phone line'.
The phone itself, fax machines, dialup modems, etc.
Everything else should be unfiltered. That's why the splitter goes into the "wall socket" and only one filter is needed (for the phone).
If the study is connecting to High Speed, take the filter off of that socket.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24866150
Thank you much.
0