?
Solved

Setting up a VPN on a dedicated server hosted by godaddy

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
6,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dedicated server set up at godaddy. I'm developing an app and need this server to serve  as a VPN server. My problem is I need to set up some type of virtual network that I can use to assign IPs to the client machines that access the VPN server. I can't figure out how to get this done. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:netadmin2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24836428
Hello,

what you are searching for is called "routing and ras". You can install it using software in the control panel.
For using it with VPN you must have 2 network cards to seperate WAN and LAN. So you need an second network card which is connected to somehing.
Without a second card you can't install it.

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 24836469
I have Routing and Remote Access installed. I only have 1 Nic. I've installed a VPN server before but this was in an actual environment where I had all the LAN IPs I needed at my disposal. I'm just trying to figure out how to create this "virtual" local network so I can get IPs to assign to the clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24837146
what os?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:javiersantana
javiersantana earned 600 total points
ID: 24837160
woops, i should've refreshed my page :P

you would also have to install dhcp services and configure the remote users to pickup and ip address from the dhcp server configured. You can do this from the RRAS console. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160699

0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 24839540
Thank javiersantana! I'll check this out later when I have time to jump on the server.

One other quick question: I've been logging into this server via RDP. When I start RAS I get booted off.

I created a task that runs every 5 minutes that shuts RAS down so I can log back in and troubleshoot.

I know I've missed something simple, because I've done something similar like this before. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 24851572
Client IP's can be assigned through the VPN static Address Pool, using DC, as per my web site outline:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
0