Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flach Player

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've been tryin to inslall Adobe Flach Player with no success.  I'll user youtube.com as an example: when I try to view a video, I get an error message that says, "Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player."  I click on the link to get the Flash Player, and install the program.  The install says it was successful, but failed to register.  I restarted my computer after this, but the websites still won't let me view any video content and ask me to install Flash Player

I ran an uninstall earlier to make sure that there wasn't another version of the player on my computer, but that didn't help.  I've used Adobe troubleshooting as much as it is going to help me.  I've running Windows Vista on an HP computer.  I did allow ActiveX to run freely on my computer, but nothing I do seems to work.  Please let me know if anyone knows how to fix this problem.  It is extremely irritating not to be able to watch videos on the Internet from my own computer.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SergeantBilko
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24836224
What version of Vista are you using? Specifically 64-bit or 32-bit. If you are using 64-bit Vista (as I am) you need to use the 32-bit version of Internet Explorer (available under Accessories). Other than that, Flash is working fine on my Vista computer.

If that fails, the next thing I would consider is viruses and malware. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 24837391

No, it's 32 bit, but I don't understand what viruses and malware would have to do with it.  It's an HP laptop.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24838366
Thanks for the update. I had a client machine that would not update Flash, and after some modest effort, it was easier and faster to reimage the machine from an existing image and start again. The machine now works fine. Adobe itself had a serious security issue V8 and earlier and a couple of my clients (including the one here) got caught with that.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24845423
thisis a browser related question andd not so specific to anything else,

 download the flash player from adobe and then close all browsers and then instal it from the path you saved it to. this is especially necessary with firefox


good luck
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24845492
I hope that idea works for the Asker. It did not for me (and that is because I think other things were wrong). .. Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:SergeantBilko
ID: 24944231
None of these things have worked at all.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bullmonkey earned 200 total points
ID: 24944283
lets try again ;-)
download to the desktop, or wherever you want, and then close all browsers and right click and 'run as administrator' and follow the instructions


good luck
0