Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quartz Extreme, Radeon HD, and Final Cut

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've been using Final Cut for months with no issue.  This morning I tried to launch Compressor and it told my my hardware doesn't meet Final Cut's requirements.  Specifically it said I need a graphics card that supports Quartz Extreme.  I have an ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT that came with the Mac Pro.  What's causing this?  Does the card in fact not support Quartz Extreme and a software update for Final Cut made it change its mind about my system?  Is the system wrong about my graphics card?  Do I really need to upgrade my hardware?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24849027
Here's a firmware update for the video card...if you go to system profiler and view the card information does it say "Quartz Extreme: Supported" under the specs? This could be related to the recent updates and the firmware update may resolve the issue.

http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/firmware_hardware/atiradeonhd2600xtfirmwareupdate.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24902547
System says that my driver is up to date when I try to run the installer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24902630
Those cards definitely support Quartz Extreme...are you somehow running this machine where the monitor isn't attached when you start up? Or, is it a render node? Quartz Extreme will not be loaded unless a monitor is attached to the video card when it starts. Are you using a KVM?

Also, try swapping the DVI port the monitor is attached to.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 25053672
double check and see if it is enabled in the os. The card may be supported but it may be switched of in the os. Below are command line ways to re-enable but you can also use the quartz debugger utility found in the developer tools section in the optional instal section on your original instal dvd

Method 1
Open com.apple.windowserver.plist
This file is located in /Library/Preferences
Change the Quartz2DExtremeEnabled value to YES.
Method 2


If you would like to enable Quartz 2D Extreme (see this hint for more info on it), but don't have the VRAM to support it, you can change the minimum requirements by following these steps in the Terminal:

$ cd /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions\
/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources
$ sudo pico Configuration.plist

Once in the editor, change these values to match your machine (use System Profiler to get the required details):

<dict>
<key>Quartz2DExtremeEnabled</key>
<true/>
<key>Quartz2DExtremeMinimumVRAM</key>
<integer>64</integer>
<key>Quartz2DExtremeMinimumDRAM</key>
<integer>512</integer>
<key>Quartz2DExtremeVendorDisabled</key>
<array>
</array>
</dict>



Both of these methods keep Quartz 2D Extreme enabled across reboots.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shacho
ID: 31602653
Thanks!
0