Solved

VB.net check if string is a date

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I would like to check if a string is actually a date. However the issue is that I have to check that the string is actually a date in a spacific format. If the string isnt in a date certain format then I dont want to be recognised as a date.

The format of the date that Im looking to recognise is DDMMMYY
and example of this is 14Jun08

How would I do that ?

If Datestring = 14Jun08 the is date = true
If date string = 14Jun then date = NOT TRUE

I know its a wiered one but IsDate recognises the 14Jun as a valid date

Michal
0
Comment
Question by:MichMat
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 24836367
you need TryParseExact method:

Dim date as DateTime
If DateTime.TryParseExact(someString, "ddMMMyy", DateTimeStyles.None, date) Then ....

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms131044.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 100 total points
ID: 24836400
Just don't forget the format provider (culture info).  Jaime's solution!
Dim s As String = "14Jun"
        
        Dim d As DateTime
        Dim enUS As New CultureInfo("en-US")
        If DateTime.TryParseExact(s, "ddMMMyy", enUS, DateTimeStyles.None, d) Then
            MsgBox("Is A Date")
        Else
            MsgBox("Is NOT A Date")
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24836403
Very nice, Jaime.  I was going to do this the harder way.
Dim s As String = "14Jun"
        'Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions
        If Regex.IsMatch(s, "\d{2}[A-Za-z]{3}\d{2}") And IsDate(s) Then
            MsgBox("Is A Date")
        Else
            MsgBox("Is NOT A Date")
        End If

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24836429
>Very nice, Jaime.  I was going to do this the harder way. '
How you will check if month abreviatures are valid? You will need a huge regex for that
TryParseExact is designed to fulfill author's requirement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 31602656
Being a novice I couldnt get Jamies to work intill the correction from mwvista1, I hope that its ok to then award the points to both as each had a part in the sucessfull solution . Thank you I would have never looked at that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24836447
Just a few dots on the i if I may:

1. IsDate("35Jun08") will yield true. If you use IsDate and you want to know it is a valid date with this type of date, use the following:

If IsDate(s) AndAlso DateTime.Parse(s).Day = Val(s) Then ...

2. Reversing the logic and using AndAlso would be more efficient (IsDate is likely faster then IsMatch). But that's just a minor treat of course and hardly relevant.

3. The suggestion from jaime is missing the third parameter:

DateTime.TryParseExact(someString, "ddMMMyy", CultureInfo.InvariantCulture, DateTimeStyles.None, date)

Anyway, just my 2p. I know that you guys have given excellent suggestions already ;-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24836535
Sorry for the missing parameter. Sometimes we don't have a machine with VS installed to fully check it.
0