?
Solved

New ip address on Exchange causes problem.

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I was changing IP addresses for my Exchage servers. After that I get this error every time when I try to send email to domains who are not on my exchange server:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Test message
      Sent:      12.7.2009 23:07

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      tsc@simnet.is on 12.7.2009 23:07
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <dora.tsc.is #5.5.0 smtp;550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected.>
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24836363
New external IP addresses?  If so, are the ip's blacklisted from prior user of the addresses?  Do you have a an SPF rec for the domain pointing to the old addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 24836386
My old addresses was 194.105.237.x and the new ones are 157.157.162.x

I dont have SPF rec for the old address , my SPF rec applies to DNS name.
fe. v=spf1 a:sleggja.grundarfjordur.is -all
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24836433
Are you sending out via a Smart Host?  If you are, they need to know your new IP Address.
Your mail is being filtered by a 3rd party on the way in - I am guessing you are sending out via a Smart Host.
Talk to your ISP / Smart Host and get then to accept mail from your new IP address.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 24836463
I am trying both Smart host and no Smart host, but with the same result.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24836473
Check your IP on the following http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836494
Have you tried telnetting to mail.simnet.is on port 25
Start, run, (type) cmd (enter)
telnet mail.simnet.is 25 (enter)
Follow this document for the rest of the commands to use for testing
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119 
0