Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I get my Baterry Back up to work?

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I bought this power supply about 3 months ago and have never got it to work. I don't know what I am doing wrong but I have left it plugged into the wall the entire time so I know the battery is fully charged.

When I turn the power on I get 1 audible beep and then it shuts down.

I am in need of advice on either blowing up this POS or understanding what MY major malfunction is.
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836580
it sounds like a surge or wire issue with the wall.

I would start with getting a wall plug tester and see if the wiring is at fault.
After that i would get a good multmeter and check the voltage coming from the wall.
it should not be getting more that 125 and no less that 119. It more or less.
call a repair person out.

Oh what brand is the ups.

CT
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24836586
Did you try resetting the breaker on it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24836589
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31602667
I did the next best thing based on your suggestions. I plugged this fat ugly box into a different wall socket and it works.

Awesome, thank you
0