Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
SBS2008 when trying to download a file from Microsoft we get tehis message:
"your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded"
The option 'Enabled Protected mode' is greyed out.  How can we relax security on this server to allow downloads of this nature?
0
Comment
Question by:mti-support
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GMorineau
ID: 24836763
just add the url to trusted zone.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 24837176
yep correct, in detail:

http://surfthenetsafely.com/ieseczone7.htm

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841793
mti-support--IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Internet Zone and set the slider to Medium.  Or you can go a step further in the Security tab --see post #2 here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_22122367.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mti-support
ID: 31602670
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24975660
mti-support--You are welcome.
0