Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InputStream from a URI?

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a URI to a resource, which is reality represents a zip file on the web, and I want to read it using InputStream. Should I use Http classes?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 24836555
Use the URL class
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 24836559
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 800 total points
ID: 24836686
Here's how i would do it.
URI uri = .... ;
InputStream is = uri.toURL().openStream();

Open in new window

0