Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blueprints for a house

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
what is a good program for windows/ mac

make house blue print

architecture
0
Comment
Question by:ie7
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
borgunit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838531
AutoCAD LT for most graphics needs in Windows. MAC I am unsure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24839068
For an inexperianced user, I'd recommend google's SketchUp. Not sure if there is a MAC version. CAD isn't well represebted on that platform. ArchiCAD is the only MAC CAD program I know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hobowankenobi
ID: 24885076
Lots of options:

http://www.pure-mac.com/cad.html

The hard part is picking which one.  :-D
0