Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command in Solaris to save network changes (new route added)

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We added a new route in our Sun Solaris server (route add x.x.x.x y.y.y.y) but it was not saved, when the server was rebooted the route was lost.

What is the command in Solaris to save the network changes to become permanent?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 900 total points
ID: 24836709
Which file have you altered. ?/
What command did you open/append the file with ?
Please provide more info

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 900 total points
ID: 24836724
the "route -p" command will add the routes to /etc/inet/static_routes
0
 

Author Comment

by:artradis
ID: 24836771
Hi, I just type "route add xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy" where XXX is the destination IP and YYY is the router. I did not edit any config files.

so now do I need to:
1. "route delete xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy" and then
2. "route -p add xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy"

Is this correct?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 900 total points
ID: 24836815
Yes

for more info have a look at his infodoc (look what -p option tells  )
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-2240/route-1m?l=en&a=view&q=man+route


Hope this help
Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 600 total points
ID: 24840543
route -p only was only introduced with later versions of solaris 10. Routes are stored in /etc/inetd/static_routes but this file is volatile (subject to change in subsequent releases of solaris. If you're not running a version of solaris 10 that support static routes, you need an init script. Example here:

http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Solaris_route_command_examples.html
0