Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I just got an HP ProLaint G6 with 64 bit slots. I had bought a regular fax modem for it and didnt' relize this. Help what are my options

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just got an HP ProLaint G6 with 64 bit slots. I had bought a regular fax modem for it and didnt' relize this. Help what are my options
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24836643
You have only 1 option.

Purchase a 64bit Fax modem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24836903
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 24836987
Where do I get a 64 bit modem the slots are differnet then a standard pci I looked at hp websit and I have some like next gen pci express slots
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24842130
Hang on...most implementation of PCI64 slots allows you to install a 32-bit PCI card without any trouble at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 24842661
OH How I have a ProLiant ML370 G6 I can't see anywhere. HP's tech support wasn't that helpful

They tell me its 2nd Gen Slots..
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 24843322
OK, that's PCI Express (aka PCIe) v2 slots....  that's not at all the same as PCI (as they are not mechanically or electrically compatible).
So, that's means you will have to purchase another fax modem... one that's PCIe.   PCIe cards typically come as 1x (one "lane"), 4x, 8x, etc.   However, since a fax modem is a slow device, I'd expect you'll only find a 1x card.   You should be able to put that PCIe card into any slot
You can download the manual for your server here:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64180&taskId=101&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3890172
0