Solved

ACT! :-(  How to update multiple contacts after a company name change??  (XP, ACT! 11)

Posted on 2009-07-12
10
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi All,

This may have been asked before, but I was unable to find an answer.  A company in our ACT! database has changed its name - what is the most efficient way to update the name?

Is it possible to update the name in such a way that if someone searches on the old name the company will still pop up?

I am using XP with ACT! 11

Many thanks in advance

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24837452
Are the contacts linked to a company record?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 24837553
I'll start by saying this is an inherited and right now I am on one steep learning curve.  

The best that I can describe it is that (for this particular company) there are multiple contacts with the same company name.  As far as I can tell there is no link, however I don't know how to check.


What I can tell you, however, is that some contacts are set-up such that the company name behaves a bit like a hyper-link - I suspect that this is what you mean by "linked" !?!?

Thanks for your help,

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 24837611
Oh - I should clarify... in the original question, what is the most efficient way to update company name: there are about 50 individual contacts with the same company name - all need to be changed!!!

Cheers, S
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24837975
If they Company field is a hyperlink, then they are linked and to change the name, you just need to change the Company field in the Company record
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 250 total points
ID: 24838707
If they are not linked the easiest way would be to,
1. Perform a lookup of the old contacts using Lookup -> Company -> "Enter old Company Name"
2. Replace the contents of the Company Field by, Edit -> Replace Field -> Choose Company from the list on the left -> Enter the new name on the right -> Press OK.

Make sure the lookup is correct before performing the replace as it edits all fields in the current lookup.

Cheers,
50cal.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 24845857
Fantastic - 50Cal your instructions worked a treat, thus my main part of the question is answered.

I suspect that part 2 of the question will expose a limitation of ACT! but... pls have a crack at answering...

Because I changed the company name I *know* that some of my colleagues will no longer be able to find the contacts... so (as above), is there a way to have "New Company Name" pop up when a look-up is performed on "Old Company Name"???

My current approach is to use: "New Company Name (Formerly Old Company Name)"

Which will probably come back to haunt me... but at least people can find the record it they use the "Contains" filter (which they won't, but what can you do????)


Many thanks, S
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 24847217
There is a couple of options really - but as default you cannot search for the old company name once it has been changed.

1. Add another field to the database (Something like Old company name or Alias) - This will allow your users to search on the other field.
2. Keep the old name in the Company field - This will allow you to perform a lookup on the same field using the Contains criteria.
3. Add a note to the contact record - This will allow you to perform a keyword search on the notes section and pull up the correct lookup.

Not the quickest of things to do unfortunately, but the second field is probably the best option - This way it will allow you to add the company field to Reports and mail merges without their old Company name being visible... Also the notes option will be restricted.... if you have mentioned the old company name in any other records note tab they will also be displayed when the lookup is performed.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 31602683
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24847350
For 3... if you make the Company field generate history, this will be automatic
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 24847471
Thanks for your help guys.

Cheers,  S
0