Solved

how to set the ip address in apache web serve config file?

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,
we are try to use ip address to control who can access our web page. i want to set ip address in apache httpd.conf file. but  i found i have to put fixed ip address to that file. otherwise it does not work.
if we don't have fixed ip address for everyone, what i should do?
i tried to put ip address like: 10.10.*.* OR proxy server ip address, but they are not working.

do you have any idea? or i don't have to use ip address to control the access?

thanks a lot
viola
in httpd.conf file:
----------config ip address part----------
#
# Control access to business partner pages
#
<Location /private/partner>
  Order Deny,Allow
  Deny from all
 
  # yyy proxy server
  Allow from xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
 
  # employee A
  Allow from xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
 
  # employee B
  Allow from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
</Location>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:viola123
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 24836862
Instead of "10.10.*.*" try just "10.10".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24836866
Hi,

Just change the order as:

Order Allow,Deny

Then remove "Deny from al"

It should work like that. Don't forget to restart your web server after you've saved the file.

Cheers,
K.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24836883
BTW I dont see any index page setting to your /private/partner directory. Is it becasue you've copied only the address matching part here ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 24836897
KeremE:
yes, you are right, i only copied the address matching to here.

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 24836900
hi all,
i will test the solutions and let you know the results.

thanks a lot
viola
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 24837082
KeremE:
if i change the order like what you suggested, what ip address i should put there, eg. proxy server address? or like 10.10.*.* ?

thanks
#
# Control access to business partner pages
#
<Location /private/partner>
  Order Allow, Deny
 
 
  # yyy proxy server
  Allow from xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
 
  # employee A
  Allow from xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
 
  # employee B
  Allow from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
</Location>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 24837392
Kravimir:
it works very well.

thanks a lot
0