Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Combo Box Wrap Text

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In a form combo box, rather than extending the length that a text appears for selection, I have made my box wide. Is there a manner to do something like Excel's "Wrap Text" to save width space on the form - but apply this to the combo box?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24837679
No,

The text in a combobox cannot be made to "Wrap".

Can I ask how long are the entries in your combobox that they need to wrap?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 200 total points
ID: 24837916
Hi tahirih,

You can make the width of the dropdown wider than the combobox by setting the list width


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1800 total points
ID: 24840335
You can certainly use a textbox beneath the combobox to display the full, wrapped text:
Access-EEQ-24564226-ComboBoxText.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 31602687
Thanks
0