Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating POP3 connector to New server

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been Migrating Server2003SBS to New Hardware. Exchange Mailboxes, Public Folders,, Printers, and Shared Folders are all making their way over.
The question i have, is that i am wondering if there is a way to migrate the POP connector settings. There are 65 users and it would be such a pain to Manually enter them all in again.
There must be a database that i could At least try to copy/paste to the new Box?
Any help would be appreciated, and time is of the essence, that is why it is a 500 pointer.
0
Comment
Question by:chrismaksimik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24836924
were you attempting a swing migration?
http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/96/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24837472

Why are you using the POP3 connector?
For a network that size (65 users), you should be running the server on direct SMTP delivery. A migration would be the perfect time to switch to this. By running on direct delivery, you can simply have Exchange hand out email addresses to each user, and email will start flowing again.

Direct Delivery is a more scalable solution for larger environments. Simon has a good article with details on doing the migration: http://www.amset.info/exchange/pop3-smtpswitch.asp

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 24837511
The boss wants the security of being able to access the POP accounts in case the server fails...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24837571
I'll take that as a no then, and if that is the case, starting entering the details now...

If you were able to cut-over all AD info into the new unit, it wouldn't have been an issue..
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838100

You *can* move the settings across (they are stored in a database file)... I just wanted to check why you were still using the POP3 connector. Ideally, even for 'security', you would use some sort of backup MX service in the event the server failed - this would still allow direct delivery but some also allow webmail into any queued email.

In any event, the POP3 connector settings can be migrated. If you are migrating SBS 2003 to 2003, which it appears you are, the files which have to be copied are:

IMBData.dat
IMBData.bak

These can be found in a folder inside the SBS installation directory - which is usually on the C drive: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\POP3

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 24840646
I brought them over, and It worked! I had to re-enter the passwords, but I will take that instead of entering all of the info. Thanks!
0