Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete an Exchange Mailbox for an account that was already deleted

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We had an account in our domain for a dummy mailbox that we decided to change to a distribution list.  We deleted the AD account, created the DL and then remembered that we did not delete the exchange mailbox.  It is about 4GB, and we would really like to get rid of it (it has already been exported to a .pst file).  Can anyone help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:jhartlov
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mallikarjun85
ID: 24837105
"The first step to delete a mailbox in Microsoft Exchange Server is to right click on the desired user in the Active Directory of Users and Computers section of Exchange Server.
"Next, click on Exchange Tasks. This will prompt a wizard to appear and direct you thorough the following steps.
"Once the Exchange Tasks Wizard appears on your monitor, you will see a welcome page. Click the Next button.
"Then press Delete Mailbox.
"Finally, click Next, Next again, and then Finish. During these steps, you may want to look over the information presented to make sure that everything is accurate and that you are sure you want to delete the mailbox. Should you realize that you did not want to delete the mailbox, you can always recover it.


SOURCE : http://www.tech-faq.com/delete-exchange-server-mail-box.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhartlov
ID: 24837110
Dude...the account is gone.  They are not in Active Directory Users and Computers anymore.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 2000 total points
ID: 24837694
In exchange system manager you should still see the mailbox. If the user is deleted from AD, in ESM goto your server\mailbox store\mailboxes right click on mailboxes and select Run Cleanup Agent.
After that right click on the mailbox and select Purge. This should wipe that users mailbox.
0