Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server connection - windows or sql server authentication

Posted on 2009-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to work out whether I should use windows or sql server authentication.

I have an access front end application that is connecting to sql server via odbc.

sql server authentication may be the easiest as when new windows users are created, they will not need to be setup in sql server. However, I am concerned abot having a hard coded userid and password.

What would other developers recommend - sql or windows authentication ?
0
Comment
Question by:dkmarsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24837275
>> sql server authentication may be the easiest as when new windows users are created, they will not need to be setup in sql server. However, I am concerned abot having a hard coded userid and password.

If you have new users coming in, then its better to use a SQL user login for your application.
Kindly make sure that the particular user is not sa and grant only the privileges required for that particular user.

>> What would other developers recommend - sql or windows authentication ?

If all the users for that particular application are part of your domain, then windows authentication is preferred, otherwise SQL authentication is preferred in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24837652
I prefer Windows Authentication. Grant access to an Active Directory group, and then make sure that new users get put into that group.

Then you don't have a hard-coded password, and you can easily control access through AD accounts.

Rob
0