Solved

XP Freeware bakcup

Posted on 2009-07-12
15
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

My pc  C drive  --winxp      , D drive---   backup data    Z: Netware server

Is there  good  freeware for WINXP, schedule backup daily from  Z: 's   certain folder    to  D:  


Regards .
0
Comment
Question by:candychan611
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24837078
Windows itself has a inbuilt backup utility.
Go to Start > Run > and type 'ntbackup'
You can even schedule it as per your needs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24837090
If you are looking for an image backup software i would recommend DriveImageXXL http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24837592
pspglb,

Your way seems working, but  i want backup up  original    files   instead of  one  .dbf  file

Because i need  direct access to  D:\BAKCUP get data by EXCEL or ACCESS

Stanley
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24837598
CT,

i installed DriveImage XML , but only  can backup  C:\  and D:\ , but cannot read   my  server Z:\  

Stanley
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24839351
Best, free, first: Xcopy.  Run it from a command line or from a batch file.  Use the /a flag to do an incremental backup (only changed files).

Full backup:
   Xcopy   source   destination\    /s   /v    /c  

Incremental backups (only changed files):
   Xcopy   source   destination\    /s   /M   /v    /c

A complete list of flags:
  XCopy /?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24839357
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 24839372
Also, I've used ShadowCopy. It will copy an entire drive to another drive or directory even if the files are in use. I don't think it can copy from network shares however. You could use the synctoy for that.

http://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24840088
TCB1,

Installed shadowcopy, seems  not support  schedule backup  and   seems cannot  create  a  new  folder  by each time  backup, only  overwrite previous data.

Thx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24840214
So write yourself a little script that will get the date and run shadowcopy with the target directory containing the date info, to whatever specification/format you need.

Have this script run as a scheduled job in Windows, once a day or as often as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24846049
SelfGovern,

I know that had  software to backup schedule .
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24846070
I am not sure what "that" refers to... your comment leaves me baffled.

How may I help you?  What do you still need for a solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24846140
I mean  my pc administrator  (I am not )   was use  a software to automatically daily backup and we changed   new  pc, don't know what is that software  name , and i am not  famous to programming .

So i hope find  software to daily backup from OLD NETWARE SERVER to NAS

Thx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24852456
Then you can have VBScript or a Batch file which you can schedule to copy data from one location to another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 24866824
pspglb,

Can you give  write the  Batch file ?
I can award 200 points for you .

Thx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 200 total points
ID: 24875531
What sort of scripting languages do you have access to?   You really need to write a script, not just a batch file, if you want a different directory each time.  

Heck, does BASIC still ship with Windows?

Any language will do.  Get the date, create a directory with the YYYYMMDD of the date, set that directory as your target in the line that calls whatever copy program you are using.

XCOPY does great at copying files that are not in use:
    XCOPY   [source]    [destination]   /s

If you only want changed files, add    /A   at the end.
0