Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting all records from a table in PHPMyadmin

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Seeking step-by-step instructions to delete all records in a table called MyTable.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 24837186
if there is no relations u just need to use

TRUNCATE TABLE MyTable

otherwise you need to delete the recods for the related table then delete from this table
delete from relatedTable where foreignKey in (select primaryKey from MyTable)
delete from MyTable
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SadiDev
SadiDev earned 400 total points
ID: 24837900
There is two query to do this job:
1) DELETE FROM table_name
2) TRUNCATE TABLE table_name

First one only delete the records, you can use it with WHERE clause too.
The second one will delete all the records and reset the auto id/number fields.

There is a tab named (labeled) 'Empty' in MyPHPAdmin. It will do the same task as TRUNCATE TABLE command.

Thank you
Sadi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SadiDev
ID: 24837913
Oh! One more thing about DELETE and TRUNCATE TABLE :
DELETE command delete the records individually; but TRUNCATE TABLE command erase all the records at once.

Thank you
Sadi
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Pinnell
Philip Pinnell earned 200 total points
ID: 24839212
In phpMyAdmin on the database view (list of tables) click the bin on the table you want to empty.

This runs the truncate table command as mentioned above. Also pay heed to the related records comment above too.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 24839222
sorry sadi you already said that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 31602705
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 24863343
thanks
0