Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start up scripts

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

My requriment is to have a start up script which Runs only once.

I am building a VM through self service portal (SCVMM),I have a template which build the VM which automatically join the server to domain , map the drives and starts IPAK upgrade,I want to run some scripts like adding server roles,chaning the Drive letters etc .These scripts should run once the VM is rebooted after IPAK upgrade i.e the script should run automatically after reboot.

Please any one could provide me pointers in do so.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rvsBhanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jaymz_R
ID: 24837368
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa376977%28VS.85%29.aspx

I would recommend creating a registry key and then running it in silent mode to add it to the "run once" registry entry on every machine, then delete it after the morning once everyone has logged on ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:rvsBhanu
ID: 24838395
Thank you ,it is very usefull for me to get an idea.
if possible could you please let me know ,how Can I make it run after some pre installtion steps (which are automated) .

for eg: I want to execute the script only once but it should run after IPAK upgrade.Is there any way to set flag for completion of IPAK upgrade the excecute the script.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JonLambert earned 1500 total points
ID: 24845258
You could have the script run from runonce as suggested, check if the IPAK upgrade is complete (check for the existing of a file you know will be there after the upgrade or some such), and if the IPAK upgrade is not complete, then get the script to add itself back into the runonce key.  That way it will continue to execute on startup until the IPAK upgrade is complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rvsBhanu
ID: 31610813
Thanks a lot
0