Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

db2 versions that can co-exist on AIX 5.2

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

AIX level: 5.2.0.0
db2 level : DB2 v7.1.0.98

This is the current level on our machine. Now we want to migrate to v8 of DB2. I understand V9 cannot reside as OS level is low.

If it possible for 2 version of DB2 to reside on this AIX server. Also, What are the compatible versions.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jsaravana
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 495 total points
ID: 24837773
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsaravana
ID: 24837830
This talks about v8 and v9 co-existance. Can v7 and v8 co-exist on same AIX server. What are the limitations if so.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 510 total points
ID: 24838538
IBM has ended standard support for DB2 v8 since 2009-04-30.
It's better to use v9 unless you have bought extended service for v8.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 495 total points
ID: 24838561
v7 is not supported, but should be fine if you use different accounts/ports.
mind the AIO resources - why not move everything to new DB and use old clients if there is no other way?
0