Solved

how to block web mail like gmail and gtalk

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear experts:

I am having a winxp prof. now i have asked to block only gmail and block gtalk but not all others like yahoo and hot mail , please help me to do this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 24837574
Are we talking a few machines, hundreds?
Domain/Workgroup?
Without a central Proxy/Web Content Filter, it would really be hard to do, unless you either provide a false DNS record for the GMail URL's, or use a local host entry...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24837612
Thanks for the reply , this is for one system which does not have a proxy and this is natted directly to the router , please help me  how to do the following:

provide a false DNS record for the GMail URL's, or use a local host entry...

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24837649
Single PC, probably dont need to worry about the DNS entry....
How to Modify the Hosts File to Block Bad IPs
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1197023/how_to_modify_the_hosts_file_to_block.html
Basic directions on how to edit the HOSTS file, to add an entry like the following......
127.0.0.1 mail.google.com

As for  GoogleTalk, I just installed it and it is trying to connect to 74.125.95.138 (dont have an account, might try multiuple IP's to connect to as a sort of Failover
Use TCPView from MS to determine where it connects....
TCPView
http://live.sysinternals.com/tcpview.exe
Now, with GoogleTalk, would probably be easier to either add a "DENY" entry for the following folder, in the NTFS permissions...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Talk\
or for 32 bit
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\
That way, when they try and launch it, they get an Access Denied. Of course if they are an Admin, then they can just modify the permissions if they figure out how....
If this is XP Pro, you can also look at the local Group Policy, which can block the launching of certian apps that you specifiy.....
DisallowRun
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960900.aspx
HOW TO: Restrict Users from Running Specific Windows Programs in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323525
Link above should be the same for XP Pro
Is the User an Admin?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24837729
thanks for for the reply, request you to please tell me how to use group policy and block such webmail and chat applications, thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 100 total points
ID: 24838025
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24841852
From my above link.....
Editing the Local Policy on a Windows 2000-Based Computer To restrict users from running specific Windows programs on a standalone Windows 2000-based computer:
Click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type gpedit.msc, and then click OK. Expand User Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, and then expand System.
In the right pane, double-click Don't run specified Windows applications.
Click Enabled, and then click Show.
Click Add, and then type the executable file name of the program that you want to restrict users from running. For example, type iexplore.exe. Click OK, click OK, and then click OK.

NOTE: If domain-level policy settings are defined, they may override this local policy setting. Quit Group Policy Object Editor. Restart the computer.
 
 
0