Solved

Dlink DNS-313 Network Storage Enclosure- Accessing files from the Internet

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a Dlink DNS-313 network storage device with a SATA Hard disk drive in it.  I have configured this to sit on my home network with a local IP address.  

Does anyone know how to configure this device so I can access it remotely.  It says I can, but can not figure out hot to configure it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24949897
If you mean with "Remotely" you want to access it from the internet, check it's manual, it tells you to forward the ports to the IP of the device (that has to be done on your router).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 24957878
I have done that.  It says to port forward port21 to the ip of the dlink device.

Now what do I do??
What address do I need to input into a web browser in order to get into it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24958307
The public address of the router, which you got from your ISP. You can find out your ip by visiting http://whatismyip.com

Since you are probably getting a dynamic IP from your ISP, this will change, so it can be advantageous to use the free dyndns service so you can use a domain name and not the IP.:

http://dyndns.com

As this is a port for ftp access, you would use ftp://IPAddress to access your nas.

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 24989208
Do you want to access data or the device itself? Use manual explains how to setup FTP server to access your data via internet: ftp://files.dlink.com.au/products/DNS-313/Manuals/DNS-313_A1_Manual_1.00.pdf
Page 27.
Also, did rindi's advice and links help you?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 25155231
mbelletty, is there any update? Please be a responsible poster. Either let us know if you still need help or close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 25362569
I have not been able to resolve this issue as yet.  Can not quite figure out how it works!

Oh well!

How do I close a question?  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 25363209
You can accept one or more posts, or there should also be a delete option...
0