Solved

Works in IE but not other browsers - Galleria, jquery

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The following page appears as required in IE6 and IE7 but in other browsers the content is not visible in the browser (browsers tested FireFox, Chrome, Safari )
http://www.mulgravefarmersmarket.com.au/gallery.aspx

The galleria code was from the sample found at:
http://devkick.com/lab/galleria/

The site was developed in ASP .Net 2.0.  The includes for js and CSS are happening in the master file. The same approach was used successfullyfor another site:
http://www.thechildrenscentre.com.au/gallery.aspx

Any ideas appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:t-min
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24837562
I get the following in FF3.5

ee.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24837568
0
 

Author Comment

by:t-min
ID: 24837695
I am not sure what you mean.

You think that the opacity errors in the demo nav will impact the gallery?
They work on all browsers in the other site where I used the same gallery.

The link you provided seems to explain that child elements will inherit the opacity from parent. In the gallery I have I am using opacity for the li elements which have no descendants.





0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24837707
Right. Ok, then we wait for the CSS wizards to wake up :) - I have added CSS to your TAs
0
 

Author Comment

by:t-min
ID: 24838010
Thanks for your suggestions. :)

I think I just need to try from a different angle. You have given me some ideas to try. Since I got your suggestions I have been checking with validators and tweaking.

I am also thinking I could have jquery version clash (menu requirement vs galleria requirement). On the site that I have galleria working I do not use a jquery menu. I will try to change jquery versions.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 24844927
".demo_container" has a negative z-index. IE5-7 handle negative z-indexes differently from other browsers. I recommend that you stick to using positive z-indexes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t-min
ID: 31602721
That was it! Fixed now, thank-you very much :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:t-min
ID: 24845772
@mplungjan  thanks again for your help. You were right it was a CSS issue.
0