Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Installation error

Posted on 2009-07-13
9
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi friend,

I got the following error reading file OWC11.MSI  during installation Microsoft SQL Server 2008. Please kindly check the attachment file for error details. I am looking forward to see your kind help.

Thanks
errors.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sokharoit
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24837839
Can you kindly attach the log file generated as per the snapshot which would help us identify the problem better.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24837845
Which edition are you trying to install, and where did you get the media from? It looks like you may have a corrupt image.

Rob
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24838027
I am installing Microsoft SQL Server Database Enterprise Edition, please help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24845652
Please kindly help me.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24845906
Kindly attach the error log as requested earlier in my comment 24837839, so that we can go through it and help you out..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24856091
Hello,

Thanks for all your effort to help me. Here is the log file.

Regards,

OWC11-Cpu32-1-12.log
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24856621
Install Windows Installer 4.5 from the link below and then give it a try:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5a58b56f-60b6-4412-95b9-54d056d6f9f4
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 31602728
thanks
0