[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to concatenate two SELECT results

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi there,

Is there anyway to concatenate two string results without using variables?

I want to concatenate query results like these two in the Code Box.

The result from the first is '08OUT14' and from the second one is 'JOCO', so the result that i want would be '08OUT14JOCO'.

Any help?
SELECT TO_CHAR(data_inicio,'YYMONDD') FROM registo_eventos WHERE customer_id = 28704000002662 
	  
SELECT SUBSTR(p.display_name,1,3) FROM ev_produtos ev, product p WHERE p.product_id = ev.product_id AND customer_id = 28704000002662

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vmorais_
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838011
Hope this helps
SELECT (SELECT TO_CHAR(data_inicio,'YYMONDD') FROM registo_eventos WHERE customer_id = 28704000002662 ) || (SELECT SUBSTR(p.display_name,1,3) FROM ev_produtos ev, product p WHERE p.product_id = ev.product_id AND customer_id = 28704000002662) FROM dual

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 24840447
rrjegan17's post assumes only 1 record could ever be returned by the queries.

If that is not the case, this would work.  You need to substitute either ev or p for ?? on the last line, I don't know which table CUSTOMER_ID is in.
SELECT TO_CHAR(a.data_inicio,'YYMONDD') || SUBSTR(p.display_name,1,3)
  FROM registo_eventos a, ev_produtos ev, product p
 WHERE a.customer_id = 28704000002662 and
       p.product_id = ev.product_id and
       a.customer_id = ??.customer_id;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 24841217
Can you post the relevant table structures with some sample data and what you expect the output to be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmorais_
ID: 24844560
I have done it like this..

I will put this script in a WINDOWS schedule task, having in log all the update statements.

Thanks.
	SELECT 'UPDATE CUSTOMER SET NAME = ''' || TO_CHAR(re.data_inicio,'YYMONDD', 'NLS_DATE_LANGUAGE =AMERICAN') || SUBSTR(p.display_name,1,3) || SUBSTR(emp.first_name,1,2) || SUBSTR(emp.last_name,1,2)
	  		|| '-' || re.ev_obj_accao || ''' WHERE CUSTOMER_ID = ' || c.CUSTOMER_ID || ';' 
	  		|| CHR(10)
	  		|| 'COMMIT;'
	  		|| CHR(10)
	  		|| 'UPDATE MEETING_VENUE SET NAME = ''' || TO_CHAR(re.data_inicio,'YYMONDD', 'NLS_DATE_LANGUAGE =AMERICAN') || SUBSTR(p.display_name,1,3) || SUBSTR(emp.first_name,1,2) || SUBSTR(emp.last_name,1,2)
	  		|| '-' || re.ev_obj_accao || ''' WHERE CUSTOMER_ID = ' || c.CUSTOMER_ID || ';' 
	  		|| CHR(10)
	  		|| 'COMMIT;'	
	FROM registo_eventos re, ev_produtos ev, product p, employee emp, customer c, meeting_venue mv
	  	WHERE p.product_id = ev.product_id
	  	AND re.creator_employee_id = emp.employee_id
	  	AND mv.customer_id = ev.customer_id
	  	AND ev.customer_id = c.customer_id
	  	AND c.customer_id = re.customer_id
	  	--AND c.name <> mv.name
	  	--AND re.data_inicio > TO_DATE('30-06-2009', 'DD-MM-YYYY')
	  	AND c.name = 'Evento'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 24848057
Interesting.  The posted solution most resembles my suggestion, however I got no points.
0