Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert stirng to date

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
RIGHT(String, 10)

will result in this: 'DD-MM-YYYY'

how do i convert this to an integer with 'YYYYMMDD' format?
0
Comment
Question by:Amien90
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1500 total points
ID: 24838029
try this

Declare @str varchar(20)
set @str = '13-07-2007'

select  Cast ( Right(@str,4) + substring(@str,4,2)+Left(@str,2)  as int)
select  Right(@str,4) + substring(@str,4,2)+Left(@str,2)  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 24846290
here is much simpler:

select convert(varchar, convert(datetime, '27-07-2009',105), 112)

The result even varchar can be asigned to integer columns or variables aand even directly used in arithmetic expressions. If you still need integer you can cast it:

select cast(convert(varchar, convert(datetime, '27-07-2009',105), 112) as int)


PS. I know was already answered but I didn't like the solution. :o)
0