Solved

Is it possible to embed an excel form in an Outlook message - it must be editable by the recipient

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to embed an excel form in an Outlook message (Outlook 2003 & 2007)
I can of course embed an excel selection inside the email and you can edit this in the open mail, but this is not editable by the recipient.

Can this be done and is there a better way to do this if excel is not suitable?
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
You can of course just append the excel file as an attatchment which may be the best option.
You can also save the excel file as a web page, making sure that you select the "include interativity" option, that will save the file and allow some basic excel functionality.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
Comment Utility
It depends who will be your recipient - she/he must be also an Outlook user. Then
  • Create e-mail with Excel sheet embeded
  • Publish this e-mail as form, up to you where: organizational forms library accessible for all or in your personal forms library
  • Use this form (New/Choose form) to send an e-mail
Yor recipient will be able edit Excel, but only if she/he will forward this message (not reply to it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
Comment Utility
How do I select "include interativity" - cannot find this option in Outlook 2007
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is in Excel - not in Outlook.
In Excel 2003 then you save a file to a web page there is a tick box to "save with interactivity"
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
Comment Utility
Sorry yes excel - there's no option when I save to select save with interactivity (in excel 2007)
See attached
screen.doc
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jfromanski
jfromanski earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
+ recipient can edit Excel selectintg Other Actions/Edit Message in Outlook...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
Comment Utility
Thanks folks
0