Solved

Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-13
42
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I keep getting a warning stating that my server 2008 box cant check for updates. Does anyone have any ideas on what I might try here??

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:bostonste
  • 17
  • 9
  • 8
  • +3
42 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
ID: 24838171
Can the server browse the internet?
For example can you browse to www.Microsoft.com?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24838182
There was a bug included in on of the update that stoped windows updates from working on vista and 2008 in the early days.

Try manually updating to the latest service pack and then try automatic update again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24838260
Cheers for the replys. I can navigate to www.mirosoft.com but the page is white with no text. May it be a security setting maybe?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24838387
If its just white with no error, that will most likely be security settings but they shouldnt effect windows updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24838393
Ive just downloaded service pack 2 and it's installing as we speak. My fingers and toes are crossed.  What would be your plan of attack next?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24838499
Are all firewalls disabled on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24838520
I will disable all security on the machine if the service pack does not resolve the issue and get back to you. This is now driving me nuts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24838817
Any Luck with Service pack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24838885
No m8, It aint worked. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24838930
Do you get anything in the event log when the update fails? that might indicate the error?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
ID: 24838947
Can you freely browse the internet from that machine??

If you can't browse the net how do you expect to connect to microsoft's download site?
http://download.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24838964
How are you trying to check for updates? Are you using the control panel applet?

Note:
2008 uses the applet in control panel to check for updates and not the URL. If you attempt to connect to the URL it should redirect to the applet.

Have you checked the update log?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902093


Donnie
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24838978
I can browse the net on the machine yes. It has taken the service pack without issue. I'm afraid event viewr is been no help at all. The only info that I have is an error code (code 80072EFE). There are conversations all over the net regarding the issue and Ive tried all suggestions mentioned to know avail.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 24839031
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistaie/thread/0ce7c1e6-7ef2-48e1-b7c9-c8f1e97c71d5

Step 1: Check background programs.
=======================
Disable firewalls or other Internet browser programs that can affect the Internet connection. The following programs can affect the connection to the Windows Update site and I suggest you remove or disable them:
 
McAfee firewall
Norton Internet Security
Zone Alarm Firewall
Panda firewall
 
 
Step 2: Delete the CatRoot2 folder
=======================
A: Stop Cryptographic Services:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type in "SERVICES.MSC" and press Enter.
2. Double click Cryptographic Services, and then click Stop (if it has been started).
 
B: After stopping Cryptographic Service, please delete the "Catroot2" folder:
 
1. Locate the "C:\Windows\System32\" folder.
2. Delete the Catroot2 subfolder in System32.
 
Note: assuming your Windows is installed in C:\Windows.
 
C: Re-start Cryptographic Services:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type in "SERVICES.MSC" and press Enter.
2. Double click Cryptographic Services, and then click Start.
 
After performing the above steps, please visit the Windows Update website and check the available update.
 
You might have to go in safe mode to delete the folder ; but do read the link above as the text is from that link.
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839035
Here is the file, does it make sense to you boys??
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24839045
Can you try a few things for me please.

1: Make Sure the Application Layer Gateway Service service is on.
2: Uninstall Live messenger if its installed
3: Then the following steps


Step 1: Check background programs.

=======================

Disable firewalls or other Internet browser programs that can affect the Internet connection. The following programs can affect the connection to the Windows Update site and I suggest you remove or disable them:

 

McAfee firewall

Norton Internet Security

Zone Alarm Firewall

Panda firewall

 

 

Step 2: Delete the CatRoot2 folder

=======================

A: Stop Cryptographic Services:

 

1. Click Start, click Run, type in "SERVICES.MSC" and press Enter.

2. Double click Cryptographic Services, and then click Stop (if it has been started).

 

B: After stopping Cryptographic Service, please delete the "Catroot2" folder:

 

1. Locate the "C:\Windows\System32\" folder.

2. Delete the Catroot2 subfolder in System32.

 

Note: I am assuming your Windows Vista is installed in C:\Windows.

 

C: Re-start Cryptographic Services:

 

1. Click Start, click Run, type in "SERVICES.MSC" and press Enter.

2. Double click Cryptographic Services, and then click Start.

 

After performing the above steps, please visit the Windows Update website and check the available update.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24839049
mutahir Got there 1st :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839180
Hey guys. I much appreciate all your help on the issue. I have tried the above steps and I'm affraid I have no luck. We are using Mcafee and I was hoping that was the problem. Can you boys make sense of the text file that I uploaded earlier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839188
P.S It's Server 2008, not Vista. Not sure if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24839249
Are you using  WSUS?

From the log file your problem is 0x80072efe which suggest a timeout.

If the problem is indeed a timeout it could be a firewall issue.

Have you tried all the normal stuff like:

--stop "windows update" service and rename the "c:\windows\softwaredistribution" folder?

--turn off "User Access Control"

--logging in as a user that is enterprise admin?


Donnie
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839286
Hi Donnie

Were not using WSUS mate, I'm connecting directly out to the net for my updates. I'll try logging in as someone else see if that helps. I have disabled all the security on the machine. I have restarted all the services and UAC is not used.

Ive tried renaming the SoftwareDistribution directory, however it wont let me. Dont have permission. I have adjusted the NTFS permissions but know joy. BLOODY W2K8
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839388
It seems I have been logged in as the enterprise admin all along, so it aint a permissions thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24839684
If you have a user account or create one that is admin/enterprise admin, log in as that user. (not the administrator account)

You must stop the "windows update" service before you can rename the softwaredistribution folder.

Donnie



0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839789
I sussed out the SoftwareDis folder thing. I deleted it and the process of re enabling the service created the new folder and it still aint working.

For some reason I dont seem to be able to surf Microsofts pages. My internet is fine otherwise. What are your thoughts on that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24839807
Did you try the new user? This would rule out profile problem.

Do you mean there is no firewall betwenn that server and the internet?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
ID: 24839815
Well that would be your main reason for not being able to connect to the update sites.
Maybe you are blocking them via firewall or anti-virus?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24839868
Have you seen this one?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947366

Donnie

0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839916
Hey donnie

There are two firewalls, one (makafee) on the server it'self, which I disabled to know avail. There is also a Proxy which I'm gonna have to check out next. The account that I have been using is not the original Admin account. It's been created for me this morning.

I'm just in the process of comparing the log files with another 2008 system that is working. My boss has been trying to fix this for the last 12 days and I really wonna nail it, lol.

It looks to me as if I'm somehow failing to authenticate or something with Microsofts servers. Does that sound atall possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24839925
WARNING: SendRequest failed with hr = 80072efe. Proxy List used: <(null)> Bypass List used : <(null)> Auth Schemes used : <>
2009-07-13      14:45:06:936       404      224      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestUsingProxy failed for <http://update.microsoft.com/v8/windowsupdate/selfupdate/wuident.cab>. error 0x80072efe
2009-07-13      14:45:06:936       404      224      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation MakeRequest failed. error 0x80072efe
2009-07-13      14:45:06:936       404      224      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80072efe
2009-07-13      14:45:06:936       404      224      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80072efe
2009-07-13      14:45:06:936       404      224      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://update.microsoft.com/v8/windowsupdate/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80072efe
2009-07-13      14:45:06:937       404      224      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x80072EFE
2009-07-13      14:45:06:937       404      224      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x80072EFE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24840010
Check you host file, C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Make sure Microsofts domain is not in there, it may have been hijacked and it could have a rogue ip next to it. if so remove it.

Also Check with your ISP to see if they have alternative dns addresses you can use, I have exactly the same problem with another service, I was trying to access a certain site and database but the Domain was inaccessible due to a problem with my isp's dns server. After I changed the dns addresses it fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Donnie4572 earned 500 total points
ID: 24840013
This one will most likely fix it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us[/url

Follow it carefully
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24840030
Run this test.

Ping Microsoft.com

Ping 207.46.197.32

If you get a reply on only the IP address then its a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24840050
Can other host on the same network connect to microsoft.com?

Can you move this server outside the firewall?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24840161
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24840317
Just waiting for a reboot Donnie. I'll be back in a mo ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24840493
I'm now running the tool in aggressive mode in the hope that that works. The normal way did'nt am afraid.

I cant ping Mirosoft by host name or ip address, however I can ping other servers out there on the net. It seems It's a connectivity issue with them. We have got another 70 servers on this network and they all use the same DNS server configs and can all connect and update fine.

There is no issue with the local hosts file on the system in question.

dstewartjr: I.m going to check out your artical in a mo. I'll report back. MASSIVE thanks to all u guys for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24840906
The bugger still aint working. I cant get to microsoft support or windowsupdate or updates.microsoft.com.

I dont have access to the proxy server til tomoz. It looks like this server aint been updated for a long time and I aint sure how long they aint been able to surf Microsoft pages.

It suggested a DNS issue, however there is no reason why because the server is configured the same as the others. I'll have a gander tomoz at the proxy in the hope there is something there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24842206
Save below as fixwsus.cmd and run it.
 
Some might be a little overkill, but that's ok. You can ignore any errors.

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop cryptsvc
 

del C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q 

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientValidation /f

reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f

reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f

reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
 

proxycfg -u 
 

if exist %Windir%\system32\comcat.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\comcat.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\shdoc401.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\shdoc401.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\cdm.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\cdm.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\wintrust.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wintrust.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\initpki.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\initpki.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\dssenh.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\dssenh.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\rsaenh.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\rsaenh.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\gpkcsp.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\gpkcsp.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\sccbase.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\sccbase.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\slbcsp.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\slbcsp.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\mssip32.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mssip32.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\cryptdlg.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\cryptdlg.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\shdoc401.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /i /s  %Windir%\system32\shdoc401.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\asctrls.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\asctrls.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\oleaut32.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\oleaut32.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\shdocvw.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe  /I /s %Windir%\system32\shdocvw.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\shdocvw.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\shdocvw.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\browseui.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\browseui.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\browseui.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /I /s %Windir%\system32\ browseui.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\msrating.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msrating.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\mlang.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mlang.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\hlink.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\hlink.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\mshtmled.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mshtmled.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\urlmon.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\urlmon.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\plugin.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\plugin.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\sendmail.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\sendmail.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\scrobj.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\scrobj.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\mmefxe.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mmefxe.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\corpol.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\corpol.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msxml.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msxml.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\imgutil.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\imgutil.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\thumbvw.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\thumbvw.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\cryptext.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\cryptext.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\rsabase.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\rsabase.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\inseng.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\inseng.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\iesetup.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /i /s %Windir%\system32\iesetup.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\actxprxy.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\actxprxy.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\dispex.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\dispex.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\occache.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\occache.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\occache.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /i /s %Windir%\system32\occache.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\iepeers.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\iepeers.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\urlmon.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /i /s %Windir%\system32\urlmon.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\cdfview.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\cdfview.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\webcheck.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\webcheck.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\mobsync.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mobsync.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\pngfilt.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\pngfilt.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\licmgr10.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\licmgr10.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\icmfilter.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\icmfilter.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\hhctrl.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\hhctrl.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\inetcfg.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\inetcfg.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\tdc.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\tdc.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\MSR2C.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\MSR2C.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\msident.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msident.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msieftp.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msieftp.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\xmsconf.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\xmsconf.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\ils.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\ils.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msoeacct.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msoeacct.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\inetcomm.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\inetcomm.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msdxm.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\msdxm.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\dxmasf.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\dxmasf.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\l3codecx.ax %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\l3codecx.ax

if exist %Windir%\system32\acelpdec.ax %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\acelpdec.ax

if exist %Windir%\system32\mpg4ds32.ax %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\mpg4ds32.ax

if exist %Windir%\system32\voxmsdec.ax %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\voxmsdec.ax

if exist %Windir%\system32\danim.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\danim.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\Daxctle.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\Daxctle.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\lmrt.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\lmrt.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\datime.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\datime.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\dxtrans.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\dxtrans.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\dxtmsft.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\dxtmsft.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\WEBPOST.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\WEBPOST.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\WPWIZDLL.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\WPWIZDLL.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\POSTWPP.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\POSTWPP.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\CRSWPP.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\CRSWPP.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\FTPWPP.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\FTPWPP.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\FPWPP.DLL %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\FPWPP.DLL

if exist %Windir%\system32\wshom.ocx %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wshom.ocx

if exist %Windir%\system32\wshext.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wshext.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\vbscript.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\vbscript.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\scrrun.dll mstinit.exe%Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /setup /s %Windir%\system32\scrrun.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msnsspc.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /SspcCreateSspiReg /s %Windir%\system32\msnsspc.dll

if exist %Windir%\system32\msapsspc.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /SspcCreateSspiReg /s %Windir%\system32\msapsspc.dll

proxycfg -d

if exist %Windir%\system32\atl.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\atl.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  

if exist %windir%\system32\iuengine.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuengine.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\wuauserv.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s wuauserv.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2r.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3r.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxmlr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxmlr.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\qmgr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgr.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgrprxy.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\iuctl.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuctl.dll
 

ren %windir%\system32\catroot2 catroot2.old

rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution

ping 127.0.0.1 -n 2 -w 1000 > nul

ping 127.0.0.1 -n %1% -w 1000> nul
 
 

%Windir%\system32\net.exe start cryptsvc

%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 

%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 
 
 

sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
 

sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 

if exist %Windir%\system32\mshtml.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s mshtml.dll

wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization

wuauclt.exe /detectnow 

wuauclt.exe /reportnow
 
 
 

exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24842266
Another thing that I would try is reinstalling the WUA agent
Download the WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe package now.
 
install it from the command line using  /norestart /quiet /wuforce
 
WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /norestart /quiet /wuforce
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 24842399
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24842530
What happens if you try to open microsoft.com by IP address:
http://65.55.12.249/


Donnie
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 24846925
Hi donnie, sorry for the delay. I get a white screen when I try browsing that IP address. Im just in the process of trying all you guys have said. Ill report back.
0