Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do some machines not appear in the SCCM All Systems Collection

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having a problem with SCCM in that it does not seem to see all the machines on my network.

Can anyone enlighten me on how it discovers these machines, it is before it even attempts to put on the client.
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24842184
Check Site Database>Site management>YOUR DATABASE>Site Settings>Discovery Methods
You can have it search by Active Directory OUs or Network discovery or both.
I believe these run every 24 hours, but you can go into each discovery method>polling schedule and checkmark "Run discovery as soon as possible" to do it on demand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WNottsC
ID: 24844147
what about heartbeat discovery?  Will the machines only show in the collections if they have the Site assigned to them?

Currently it search heartbeat discovery and DHCP network discovery.  The machines it can not find have been on for a whole day now and I have checked that they are in both DNS and DHCP but still not being picked up.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24844342
Heartbeat Discovery just verifies the SCCM client is still alive and functioning as a SCCM client.  If a SCCM client doesn't respond to a heartbeat discovery after a certain period of time, SCCM sets "Client Installed" from Yes to No, even though the client may still be installed.
Yes, clients need to be assigned to site to be discovered and within the site's boundaries.  Did you define site boundaries under Site Database>Site Management>YOUR DATABASE>Site Settings>Boundaries?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JonLambert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24844968
Actually thats not quite correct, discovery methods such as AD System discovery does not rely on site boundaries.  All that is required for a client to be discovered (an thus a Data Discovery Record created) is to have a computer object in AD, and also be resolvable in DNS.

Could it be that the clients you are discovering in AD for some reason are not also in DNS?
0