Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP CM2320 - Scan to Folder on Server 2008???

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
6,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I love my new MFP, but I'm really worried that the 'Scan to Folder' function won't work under my SBS 2008...

I read this and got really scared:http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1247476955008+28353475&threadId=1293750. It references 2003, but I'm wondering if anyone has a work around or a mod...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:warrenrapson
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24846584
The link you gave seems quite clear: the software will not run on Microsoft servers. So all you need to do is install it on a workstation. Then you will be able to scan, even to a directory on the server. The only drawback is that the workstation has to be switched on if you want to scan. I know that's a pain, but at least you'll be able to scan.

The only really good method to avoid such issues is to use a scanner that has network scanning built-in, without relying on software running on a PC. Unfortunately, they are more expensive...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24854143
if it needs to be $$ -> the hp officejet 8500 series has this (brand new) direct scan to folder without a software and is low in pricing around $369.-

cheers :)
Lex
0