Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare 2 images using java

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How to compare two images are same or not using java.
0
Comment
Question by:Vineel_Davuluri
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838336
compare the two source byte arrays

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838350
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 24838458
You need to convert the file into a byte array and then compare those byte arrays.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nkiggs
ID: 24838815
You'll need to import the following libraries:

import java.awt.Image;
import java.awt.Toolkit;
import java.awt.image.PixelGrabber;

String file1 = "pic1.png";
String file2 = "pic2.png";
 
Image image1 = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage(file1);
Image image2 = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage(file2);
 
try{
 
	PixelGrabber grab1 =
	new PixelGrabber(image1, 0, 0, -1, -1, false);
	PixelGrabber grab2 =
	new PixelGrabber(image2, 0, 0, -1, -1, false);
 
	int[] data1 = null;
	if (grab1.grabPixels()) {
		int width = grab1.getWidth();
		int height = grab1.getHeight();
		data1 = new int[width * height];
		data1 = (int[]) grab1.getPixels();
	}
 
	int[] data2 = null;
	if (grab2.grabPixels()) {
		int width = grab2.getWidth();
		int height = grab2.getHeight();
		data2 = new int[width * height];
		data2 = (int[]) grab2.getPixels();
	}
 
	System.out.println("Are they equal?: " + java.util.Arrays.equals(data1, data2));
} 
catch (InterruptedException e1) {
	e1.printStackTrace();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24841958
I would use this code
import java.io.File;
import java.awt.image.*;
import javax.imageio.*;
 
class Test
{
	public boolean imagesEqual(File f1,File f2)
	{
		BufferedImage i1,i2;
 
		try
		{
			i1 = ImageIO.read(f1);
			i2 = ImageIO.read(f2);
		}
		catch(Exception e){ e.printStackTrace(); return false; }
 
		if(i1.getWidth() != i2.getWidth() || i1.getHeight() != i2.getHeight())
			return false;
 
		for(int x = 0; x < i1.getWidth(); x++)
			for(int y = 0; y < i1.getWidth(); y++)
				if(i1.getRGB(x,y) != i2.getRGB(x,y))
					return false;
 
		return true;
	}
}

Open in new window

0