Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run SFC from XP on C drive to scan the D drive

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have XP Pro loaded on C and D drives, because C drive on boot required a reload of hal.dll. I reinstalled XP pro on my spare Drive D and want to know if I can run the scannow to verify my original files. It would be a great help not to have the job of reinstalling all my programs, the data is secure on a seperate drive, and so I don't mind trying anything. Can I run system restore from the D drive XP
0
Comment
Question by:Nickyboy20
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24838575
Not in XP.

Vista, yes, according to Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_File_Checker
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24838724
you can scan it, if you boot from your D: drive
0