Solved

Dell Latitude 100L power problem

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The battery light fl;ashes orange continually, whether connected to the mains or not. This is meant to indicate low battery. The battery is 100% or close at the time.
Any ideas?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 24838372
Could be a faulty sensor on the battery. I would swap out the battery and see if the battery light continues to flash. If it does, could be an issue with the on board Dell battery sensor.
Batteries tend to only be under warranty for a year, so you may have to suck up the cost of a new battery.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24838548
I'd be inclined to try and flatten the battery.  Leave the laptop on until the battery is totally flat.  Shut down for an hour then start up again (if it will) and flatten again.

Then try a recharge and see how it behaves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24839660
I am trying the power-down, etc... as we speak.

peter
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24840279
If the battery light is a flashing orange rapidly that indicates a failing battery. How old is the battery? These batteries only have an expected life of 1-2 years(usually only warrantied for 1).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24846295
I agree.
If the battery is over 2 years old and doing this then it's time for a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 24849271
dbrunton,

I did the two empty/recharge cycles and all seems OK now. The computer is 4.5 years old - and so must be the battery!

peter
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24852772
Be careful when you purchase a replacement battery.
LI laptop batteries go bad EVEN if never used.
One that's been sitting on a shelf somewhere for 2-3 years is near it's end of life already.
Check the manufacturing date code before you buy.
0