Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing PIX outside IP

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I need to remove my current PIX outside IP and assign it to some other router.

I just typed;

no ip address outside xxx.234.2.34 255.255.255.248
(connected via inside interface)

And i have assigned some other IP to the outside interface in my PIX, (didn't change the routing coz gateway don't need to be change)

and also removed all the entries related to xxx.234.2.34 (in global, static etc,)and "wr mem" and reloaded.

 But when I have assign xxx.234.2.34 to the router it's not responding.  The IP is Cashed ?

Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 24839576
The question is unclear.    Are you trying to ping the router from the pix?   If so, what interface?  What IP did the router have before?  Some layout summary would be needed....  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
clonga13 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24863512
Check ARP settings on the PIX, router and PC you are using. Use clear arp for the PIX and router and arp -d for a windows PC. I find the ARP gets cached a lot. Also check the switches in between the PC and the PIX and make sure there aren't any MAC table issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 24866476
Thanks clonga13: I'll check it out and let you know !
0