[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

boot from external dvd drive

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i bought an ibook 2004 it arrived with tiger i put a password and have since forgotten this very important password cause you need it for everything now in order to reset this password i have to boot to a tiger or leopard dvd i do not have tiger but i do have leopard and wouldn't mind just installing leopard HOW EVER this media is on dvd and the unit only has a cd-rom  installed. I borrowed an external but no matter if i use start up in preference or holding the C button or holding the option button it will not see the external dvd therefore i can't boot to the dvd to reset the password or install leopard. Any body anything i can do any help would be GREAT!!!!
PS if i do start the installation from the desktop it asks for the password just incase u ask me to try that i tried everything i could think of now it's up to you. HELP
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838879
iBooks will not boot from external USB devices. They will boot only from external firewire devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:everkleer
ID: 24872403
I believe you can hook your desktop to your iBook if FW target mode and just stick the disc in your desktop.  I don't remember exactly but I'm pretty sure that's how I installed Leopard on my MacBook (and if the iBook boots from FW devices then I assume it should work there too.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMorris215
ID: 31602767
Thanks i purchased an external firewire enclosure and place a dvd drive in it and was able to boot the ibook thank you very much. Sorry for the delay...
0