Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a restore cd for my acer laptop

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi I just got a new laptop, the aspire 5516. I want to make a backup cd, because I hate vista so I am going to put xp on it. I know if I ever have to warranty it I have to have vista installed though, so I wanted to make a backup cd. No instructions provided though, and if you go to acers support page they dont list the 5xxx series notebook.
0
Comment
Question by:d_lypase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 24838759
the easiest is to make an image of your drive; ACRONIS is the best for this :  www.acronis.com
you find free ones too : http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_lypase
ID: 24838823
On a computer I got last year, I remember I went into the windows recovery concole or something- it had me create a backup dvd. Windows lets you create one of these, I just cant find the option to do it in vista. Does anyone know how to use the windows backup cd creator?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
betty85 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24839257
on most Acer notebooks there is an Acer Backup/Recovery program group in the start menu that allows you to create this set, and more often than not only one set is ever allowed, so look after it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d_lypase
ID: 31602771
Odd, I didnt find it in the start menu (you think they would put it there so people know to back up there computer) but after reading your post I checked the "acer" folder (in program files) and saw e-recovery managment and I clicked it and that brought up the program to burn the cd. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
ID: 24839959
Great stuff, glad i could help, seems like manufacturers try to hide things from us!
0