Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FUJITSU 40 GB Laptop HDD Data recovery help

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

Have a nice day.

I have used an FUJITSU laptop HDD AS external storage Model MHV2040AH
Unfortunately, I have copied important data to this HDD the 40 GB HDD is almost full.! :(  I was using the HDD without any problem plugin it to my laptop as external media & today I connected this device to desktop computer & I have noticed a message saying in the computer desk management utility that device need to be initialized  when I clicked OK error message appeared after that device stop working in both laptop & computer.

I hear a clicking sound when I put the device near to my ear but device seams not spanning it is trying to do so without any success orange light not blinking when I keep the device plugged.

Please see attached pictures

Best regards.

1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:taskmgr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 24838796
if it is clicking, and you need the data, i would recommend a data recovery company like :
http://www.gillware.com/                                    data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "           "
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 24839501
Drive is gone. You can try to take it out from enclosure and connect directly to machine but still almost no chances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taskmgr
ID: 24840044
Hello thanks for the comments but I would like to fix it myself I have good knowledge in computer software & hardware. Would like some guidance in order to do that. I think I have same working HDD can I move some parts between both? What should I take in consideration when opening the device? What case such problem is heat or HDD life is over?
Also I would like to get recommendation for estimated prices in case a professional company will do so.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 24840187
Prices for such work are normally high. First estimate if your data is valuable of paying several 1k US dollars.
If you open the drive then you must guarantee that you have a special dustless lab with all necessary tools.
Otherwise you could make things worse.
All you can do yourself is buying the same drive of same model and size, taking its controller and putting it to failed one. See if this helps.
No guarantee but still worth of trying.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 24840459
not only same model, but also same firmware level!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 24840465
oh yes, at gillware, they will offer  you a price, - and a no recovery, no pay system !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taskmgr
ID: 31602772
The info didn't solve my issue directly but gave me the understanding I need for my issue
0