?
Solved

exchange 2007 events 2102 2104

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

On a fresh installation of server 2003STD x64 running on ESXi, the installation of the exchange 2007 SP1 finished successfully!

After rebooting the VM, I get a message that one of the services was not loaded.
In the event log I get the events 2102 and 2104.
I can start the MEC, create mailboxes for new or existing users but in the AD users and groups none of the exchange tabs exist.

After not doing anything, the MAD service start successfully after about 6 minutes.

I'd appreciate any help solving this issue.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:OrenRozen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838782

Event 2102 is quite normal for when an Exchange Server first boots, and I expect 2104 is related to that event.

With Exchange 2007 the management of Exchange has been moved away from AD Users and Computers and into the Exchange Management Console. Thus, no tabs will be displayed in AD U&C - you need to use EMC for all Exchange management.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OrenRozen
ID: 24838900
Thanks for your fast response.

Just to be sure, what you're saying is that I have nothing to worry about and that I should ignore these events?
Is there no way to prevent these events?

also, I attached the application log.

I'd appreciate if you'll look in the log, just to be sure....

PLEASE NOTE! I'v changed the extension of the file name from .evt to .jpg to be able to upload this file. Please change it back to .evt to open it in the event viewer.

Thanks.
MyLab-Application.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839450

It appears from your log files that you are running the Domain Controller role and Exchange on the same server. Is that correct?

If so, it is most definitely normal for that string of events to occur. There is no way to prevent it occurring. I believe it occurs because Exchange starts up quicker than Active Directory/DNS, and is then unable to access the local server for a period of time while its Active Directory services start.

The events are perfectly normal and you can safely ignore them.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 24933789
tigetmatt is correct here totally. there are registry keys you can tweak to delay start the service, but i'd advice not to change them .

if you'd like to see the tabs back in AD try exchange tasks 2007 - http://www.u-btech.com/products/exchange-tasks-2007.html
0