[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SMSSender - dialog blocking

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,  
 
I would like to use the Microsoft SMS Sender with command line.  
But when I start it from a batch, like SMSSender.exe /p:09099482293 /m:"testing",
there comes a dialogue-box, with the button ok (send success dialog).  
 
This dialogue blocks my batch-script.  
How can I configure that this dialogue does not come any more?  
 
Thank you,  
Gnanesh
0
Comment
Question by:angnanesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 24846204
hey, just found this but not sure if it would wok. have a try.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/156543/using-microsoft-sms-sender-to-send-out-smses-in-batch

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 2000 total points
ID: 24859802
the attached is vbscript

Dim WshShell, BtnCode
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
SMSSender.exe /p:09099482293 /m:"testing", 
WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"  

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:angnanesh
ID: 25333252
ok
0