Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ArcServe 11.5 for Windows

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a report available to list the contents of the media in the autoloader?

If not how can I create a custom report to list this information...
0
Comment
Question by:TheMast1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24846163
Run a Scan on each tape set to scan all sessions and under options select to log all activity. The job log will contain the list of everything on the tape.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prashant9885
ID: 24847616
Yes, you can run a scan with log all activity to get detailed information of sessions residing on the tape. However, sometimes ARCserve goes not responding when you try to access the job log for the scan job.

Workaround : Identify the Job ID and go to x:\program files\ca\brightstor arcserve backup\log\caroot\
search for a log file which matches the Job ID and open it with text editor.

You can also get detail information of contents of the tape  through report writer, provided tape information is in database.

Note : you can run merge on tape to update the database.


0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMast1
ID: 24848685
All I want is a list of the tapes in my autoloader Just the labels and serial numbers....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24865336
Hello,

You can try the ca_devmgr command with the parameter -mediainfo

Please refer to the following link..

https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?searchID=TEC472455&docid=472455&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMast1
ID: 24868675
Just what I needed..........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DabblerWiz
ID: 24875194
If I had guided the client to a document which resolves his issue, then it should be a accepted solution and not a assisted solution.

If TheMast1 feels that it is a assisted solution, please state reasons for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMast1
ID: 24877960
I clicked accept as solution, Did it not work correctly?
0