Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

repair corrupted excel file

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My excel file was corrupted and its not opening.  Can I repair it?
0
Comment
Question by:vijju284
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 1000 total points
ID: 24838965
Excel will try and repair automatically on launching the file but here are some other techniques to force a repair or to try and salvage some data.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HA010346561033.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 1000 total points
ID: 24838998
And one that Microsoft doesn't advertise

Open Office, http://www.openoffice.org/ can quite often open corrupted Excel files when Excel can't

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24839027
Clever Brett. I wouldn't have though to try and use openoffice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24849492
Hi

Were you able to install the latest version of openoffice from the web link that was provided by brettdj?
After you complete the install, just try to open your corrupted file in the openoffice spreadsheet application.

Now if you need additional instructions, let us know.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 26348368
Hi Jeroen,

I think that the solutions provided have sufficient background to be accepted, and therefore that this question should be PAQ'd. I recommend a split between
24838965
24838998

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jacko1969
ID: 34376346
Openoffice is brilliant for Excel...
0